SCHOOL OF
ARCHITECTURE URBAN PLANNING CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING

2017

Students of Design Studio 1, LM Architecture, taught by Prof. Matteo Poli

 

Between 2013 and 2017 Design Studio 1 students, taught by Prof. Poli with colleagues both from the Politecnico or visiting professors, won several prizes and awards.

 

2016-2017 Design studio Europan  (Matteo Poli, Roy Nash, Francesca Neonato)

 

Acerbi Matteo; Akcicek Sena; Aksenfeld Valeriia; Angelico Gabriel; Badillo Erika Renee'; Barone Sara Stefania; Bocquier Baptiste; Bordoni Federico; Carosini Bianca Dèonnella; Caserini Michela; Ceppa Fabrizio; Chanwipat Sirawat; Constans Jonathan; D'alessio Margherita; D'Odorico Borsoni Giovanni; De Bellis Matteo; Feldová Lucie; Felline Rebecca; Gatti Benedetta; Georgievska Elena; Hoarau Isalyne; Huang Hongli; Iembo Marco; Kasinska Zofia Maria; Krzykawska Patrycja Katarzyna; Kunic Anja; Lichtenfeld Adi Chaya; Loureiro Tiago; Majkowska Agnieszka; Maletkovic Mira; Matharu Amrita Kaur; Moschini Monica; Muner Matteo; Murari Laura; Musiyachenko Alina; Netrvalová Johana; Niu Jing; Olioso Pietro; Olivari Carlotta; Orlando Ida; Ozdemir Eda; Paksashvili Sophia; Panta Bellido Katheryne Roxana; Paparcone Alessandra; Pasquali Margherita; Perevoznikov Gleb; Pesenti Giorgio Carlo; Poghosyan Lilit; Poinelli Lisa; Ponizy Anna Weronika; Qehaja Artina; Rodríguez González Isabel Brigida; Sankaranarayanan Shashank; Sathyamurthy Kabilan; Senatorova Kristina; Sokolova Evgeniia; Suleimanov Arsen; Sun Zhixing; Tomasevic Milena; Tosarello Giulia; Van Peborgh Delfín; Venini Francesca; Verstappen Silke; Villa Matilde; Visentini Lorenzo; Zentilomo Lara; Zivic Marija

 

2 special mentions, 1 shortlisted, 4 preselected.

 

Finlandia, Progetto Tornio Haparanda Common Ground WY878, Special Mention Croazia, Progetto Sibenik Productourism KG354, Special Mention Olanda, Progetto Amsterdam Produ(A)Ctive Papaverdriehoek NP407, Shortlisted Belgio, Progetto Tubize On Hold MX380, Preselected Spagna, Progetto La Bazana Domino Effect OH073, Preselected Norvegia, Progetto Alta Seafactor(Y) GS626, Preselected Svezia, Progetto Karlskrona Productive Stitch  NA789, Preselected

 

https://www.europan-europe.eu 

 

 

2014-2015 Ohrid Water Sports Club (Matteo Poli, Roy Nash, Roberto Mazzoni) Abdelkarim Mohamed; Al Jebawi Ghiath; Alia Arin; Altintepe Sunay; Benatti Beatrice; Bieling Leo Claudius; Böhmer Alexandra; Casini Elena; Catalano Sophie, Olivia; Chang Xinyi; Charnysh Tatsiana; Chen Xiaopeng; Chu Wanru; Chu Ngoc Huyen; Corradin Gabriele; Cucciniello Alessia; D'alessio Massimo; De Biase Paolo; Di Carlo Annalisa; Fancelli Marco; Fantini Francesca; Faraji Ali; Faraji Mohammad; Guazzolini Giacomo; Gullo Matteo; Guo Wei; Hajizadehmirkoohi Majid; Iritano Severino; Jovanovic Danica; Lacchini Biancamaria; Logarajan Suhash; Luraschi Laura; Malavolti Greta Caterina; Mangematin Pierre, Joseph; Martinovic Andrija; Mirkovic Milos; Otasevic Sanja; Paino Tommaso; Palladino Julia, Helena, Candida; Paraskevopoulos Astris; Pawlik Katarzyna; Podini Andrea Emanuele; Procaccio Marta Iole; Rapini Matteo; Relaes Damiaan; Rodic Nikola; Sae-Eng Chuthathip; Sarara Wioletta; Scaravaggi Claudia; Sirugo Nicola; Sposini Dario; Stancheva Viktoriya Svetoslavova; Stefanovic Aleksandra; Stoev Iliyan; Stoyanov Hristiyan; Su Wei; Sukhareva Irina; Tognù Luca; Triantafyllidou Eleni; Virdis Valeria; Vissani Susanna; Wan Lu; Wang Yani; Zanetti Giulia; Zangrandi Michela

 

First prize, 3 mentions e 3 finalists.

 

http://student.archmedium.com/competition/owc/ 

 

 

2012-2013 Tallinn Biennale (Matteo Poli, Riccardo Mazzoni, Alessandro Rocca) Ahumada Alfonso; Albertini Vittoria; Babicurosevic Marko; Bacuzzi Marta; Bonatti Giada; Butta Chiara Maria; Ceschini Mattia; Cotardo Caterina; Destro Aurora; Durovic Milorad; El Awar Bahaa; Fatima Niyazbekova; Fourcade Lourdes; Gaioni Giovanna; Galli Davide; Galli Silvia; Galvan Jair De Jesus; Garzoni Di Adorgnano Maria Elena; Jakic Nina; Kakiuchi Hiroyuki; Karadeniz Berke; Khademipour Arezoo; Khmyz Stepan; Levy Aviad; Lorenzoli Giorgio; Marelli Vittorio; Marongiu Stefano; Mece Edian; Meloni Valentina; Mitrotasios Panagiotis; Monti Federica; Moshfeghi Navid; Napolitani Margherita; Ornaghi Nicolò; Orsini Clarissa Benedetta; Pasino Eleonora; Prosdocimi Giovanni; Radaelli Riccardo Carlo; Ramonaite Ieva; Rezaeehagh Hossein; Roldán Virginia Esther; Roque Delphine; Rosmarini Nicolo; Rossi Vittoria; Ruzza Elena; Saduakassova Aigerim; Smirenina Valentina; Tofighi Mona; Treijar Sander; Trucato Lorenzo; Tunali Cansu; Villa Riccardo; Zatti Paola; Zhang Xu; Ziaei Naeini Khatereh; Zorzi Francesco; Zorzi Laura

 

Invitation to the Tallinn Biennale - Recycling Socialism, with projects and researches developed during the semester.

 

http://2013.tab.ee/en 

To top

Competition for the refurbishment of "Ex Arsenale Militare" / ex-arsenal unit - Pavia

The project of students Andrea Pellicioli and Dario Michencigh, who was designed last year by the Professor Elvio Manganaro, Micaela Bordin and Luca Monica, was awarded the first prize (€ 500) of the Contest Commissioned by the Pavia Monumental Association for the recovery of the area of the Pavia ex-Arsenal Unit and reserved for the degree thesis and didactic projects that have as their object the area of the ex-Arsenal.

 

Historically, the former Arsenal has been set up as a true citadel surrounded by walls and fences, with inside workshops, warehouses, offices and spaces dedicated to workers' services, all distributed over an area of approximately 140,000 sqm.

To top

MultiComfort House Student Contest Edition 2017

Students Eva Biava and Matteo Catamessa - MSc Architecture (PSPA in Progettazione tecnologica e ambientale) won the national session of the MultiComfort House Student Contest Edition 2017, promoted by Saint-Gobain Isover.

1st June 2017 in Madrid all winners of the different national sessions will show their own project to the jury that will decide to assign the international award.

To top